KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Teilabfrage

English translation: part sensing / part detection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilabfrage
English translation:part sensing / part detection
Entered by: Ruth Wiedekind

13:15 Aug 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Teilabfrage
cannot give too much context, it is from a spec sheet for transfer technology equipment - I assume it means to the way that parts are "called up" to be processed along the transfer line
Paul Kachur
Germany
part sensing
Explanation:
There are sensors for checking for the presence of the component.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-30 19:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "part detection"
Selected response from:

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4part sensing
Ruth Wiedekind
3 +1part retrievalShane London


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part retrieval


Explanation:
From what you are describing perhaps 'part retrieval' might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-08-30 13:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I get 122 hits for 'part retrieval' along with 'transfer technology'

Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part sensing


Explanation:
There are sensors for checking for the presence of the component.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-30 19:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "part detection"

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44