KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schließweg

English translation: clamp stroke; clamping stroke; closing stroke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schließweg
English translation:clamp stroke; clamping stroke; closing stroke
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:19 Aug 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Schließweg
from transfer technology: the distance a gripper can close in order to grasp a part
Paul Kachur
Germany
Schließweg m norm <kst> clamp stroke; clamping stroke; closing stroke
Explanation:
dictionary entry - Langenscheidt
Alternate: Schließweg m (plast) closing travel (of a press)
Selected response from:

Erich Friese
Australia
Grading comment
they like stroking, so "closing strokes" it is...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Schließweg m norm <kst> clamp stroke; clamping stroke; closing stroke
Erich Friese
3 +1closing rangecasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schliessweg
closing range


Explanation:
Greifer Zange Typ 6690
Spannkraft ca.60 N bei 5 bar
Zange doppelwirkend
Schliessweg einstellbar


Gripping pliers Type 6690
Clamping force:ca.60 N at 5 bar
Pliers double efficient
Closing range adjustable

http://www.elmotec.ch/Automation/Greifer-Systeme.pdf

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Looks good
9 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: The rest of the translation is questionable (in particular, 'double efficient' is ridiculously wrong), which does not cast a good light on the translation of Schliessweg
32 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schliessweg
Schließweg m norm <kst> clamp stroke; clamping stroke; closing stroke


Explanation:
dictionary entry - Langenscheidt
Alternate: Schließweg m (plast) closing travel (of a press)


Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
they like stroking, so "closing strokes" it is...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
8 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Ruth Wiedekind: for "closing stroke"
6 hrs