KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Stellprobe

English translation: pre-commissioning check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stellprobe
English translation:pre-commissioning check
Entered by: Paul Kachur

13:48 Aug 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Stellprobe
from an order form, little context, but it has to do with commissioning a new piece of equipment
Paul Kachur
Germany
pre-commissioning check
Explanation:
I liked Ken's, but what are they going to do? See if it fits where it should, or actually test it? I'd also recommend checking.
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
this seems to nail it down best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PretestSubbanna
3pre-commissioning check
Textklick
2dry runKen Cox


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dry run


Explanation:
Low confidence because this is apparently a theatre term that has been borrowed.

Lots of google hits for Stellprobe and sources of the standard translation ('blocking rehearsal'). The following reference uses 'dry run' as a synonym, which is a term that *is* used in a technical context and may be what is intended here. I'd recommend checking this with the client.

ref:

Television Production Handbook - Google Books Result
by Herbert Zettl - 2005 - Business & Economics - 576 pages
DRY RUN, OR BLOCKING REHEARSAL In the dry run, also called blocking rehearsal, the basic actions of the talent are worked out. By that time you must have a ...
books.google.nl/books?isbn=0534647278...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-30 16:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the sake of clarity: 'Stellprobe' is apparently a theatre term.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-commissioning check


Explanation:
I liked Ken's, but what are they going to do? See if it fits where it should, or actually test it? I'd also recommend checking.

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
this seems to nail it down best

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pretest


Explanation:
agree with Ken and Textklick


    www.answers.com/topic/pretest - 42k
Subbanna
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15