KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Ordnungsprüfung

English translation: documentation and organisation check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ordnungsprüfung
English translation:documentation and organisation check
Entered by: Patricia Will

06:59 Sep 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pressure vessel testing
German term or phrase: Ordnungsprüfung
In a procedure about the testing of pressure vessels.
Ordnungsprüfung: Der Sachverständige prüft ob die Voraussetzungen nach den §§ 16, 18 und 38 DruckbehV gegeben sind.
Next section is "Technische Prüfung".
So, checking that the requirements/conditions for carrying out the tests are met?
Patricia Will
Australia
documentation and organisation check
Explanation:
Bei einer Ordnungsprüfung wird die für den sicheren Betrieb notwendige Dokumentation auf Vollständigkeit überprüft.Bei der anschließenden Technischen Prüfung vor Ort unterscheidet man drei verschiedene
Prüftiefen, die Sichtprüfung, die Nahprüfung und die Detailprüfung.
Alle weiteren Einzelheiten in den Internetquellen.

Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Yes, the customer's documentation seems to confirm this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inspection of good orderxxxhollstes
3documentation and organisation checkErika Berrai-Flynn
3Conformity or compliance checkaruna yallapragada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conformity or compliance check


Explanation:
That is what I understand from the test

aruna yallapragada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu
PRO pts in category: 16

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inspection of good order


Explanation:
So lautet die offizielle Übersetzung des Gesetzestextes (DruckbehV ist jetzt BetrSichV).

BetrSichV § 15

(2) Prüfungen nach Absatz 1 Satz 1 bestehen aus einer technischen Prüfung, die an der Anlage selbst unter Anwendung der Prüfregeln vorgenommen wird und einer **Ordnungsprüfung**.
http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/betrsichv/__15.html

(2) The inspections referred to in subsection 1 sentence 1 shall comprise a technical inspection, to be carried out on the actual installation subject to the inspection rules, and an **inspection of good order**.
de.osha.europa.eu/docs/legislation/betrsichv_englisch.pdf


xxxhollstes
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: OK, for what it's worth it's the official translation, but is the term that would normally be used in English?
57 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
documentation and organisation check


Explanation:
Bei einer Ordnungsprüfung wird die für den sicheren Betrieb notwendige Dokumentation auf Vollständigkeit überprüft.Bei der anschließenden Technischen Prüfung vor Ort unterscheidet man drei verschiedene
Prüftiefen, die Sichtprüfung, die Nahprüfung und die Detailprüfung.
Alle weiteren Einzelheiten in den Internetquellen.




    Reference: http://www.r-stahl.com/fileadmin/Dateien/ex-zeitschrift06/05...
    Reference: http://www.stahl.de/fileadmin/Dateien/ex-zeitschrift06/exzei...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Yes, the customer's documentation seems to confirm this