KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

uebergehen in

English translation: becomes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:uebergehen in
English translation:becomes
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

11:11 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical engineering
German term or phrase: uebergehen in
Core/Crown drill patent featuring an adapter to be fitted onto the shank of the drill/bit.

"Der hohle Bohrkopf 1 geht ueber einen Absatz 3 in einen hohlen Gewindeschaft 4 ueber, ...."

The "Absatz" is simply a right-angled step between 1 and 4 and the whole thing is a single machined part as far as I can ascertain.
Michael Grunwald
becomes / changes into
Explanation:
is the simplest

The hollow drill bit head, by way of a right-angled step, becomes a [changes into a] hollow, threaded shaft



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to sound fancy, you can say \'converges into a...\' or \'consolidates into a...\'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks - went even more fancy and added something about extending axially etc...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2becomes / changes intogangels
5pass through
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pass through


Explanation:
the ... passes through Absatz 3 into the hohle Gewindeschaft

you'll have to get the right words yourself, but that's the meaning

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
becomes / changes into


Explanation:
is the simplest

The hollow drill bit head, by way of a right-angled step, becomes a [changes into a] hollow, threaded shaft



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to sound fancy, you can say \'converges into a...\' or \'consolidates into a...\'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks - went even more fancy and added something about extending axially etc...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
1 hr

agree  Beth Kantus
3 hrs