KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

eintrieb

English translation: infeed


12:20 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machine Tools
German term or phrase: eintrieb
Description of MCH crossfeed attachment:
Eintrieb für NC-Achsantrieb für XX-Plandrehköpfe
selheller
English translation:infeed
Explanation:
Could be the infeed for the NC axis drive for the face turning heads.
Does that fit your context?

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1infeedBeth Kantus
4 +1drive
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drive


Explanation:
Some guidance from DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict, but not actual word

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: wuldn't that be a transmission?
33 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infeed


Explanation:
Could be the infeed for the NC axis drive for the face turning heads.
Does that fit your context?

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: I think this is the one, although "Eintrieb" seems to be used more in the sense of "drive input", i.e the point or method of applying the driving force.
20 hrs