KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Sperrisolatoren

English translation: bolt insulators


20:29 Feb 2, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Sperrisolatoren
The only context is INDUSTRIE! This is an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated. The sequence of glossaries is the following:
Industrie Sperrholz
Bauwesen Sperrholztüren
Industrie Sperrisolatoren
Industrie Sperrkantscheiben
Industrie Sperrklappen

Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you.
Ingrid Moore
English translation:bolt insulators
Explanation:
my confidence level is relatively low as there is not context whatsoever. Should you have photos or depictions, go to Google Pictures where you will find the various types of bolt insulators; perhaps they are identical with yours.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you Ellen! Thanks also to Trudy! I appreciate your support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3barrier isolators
Trudy Peters
3bolt insulatorsEllen Kraus


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bolt insulators


Explanation:
my confidence level is relatively low as there is not context whatsoever. Should you have photos or depictions, go to Google Pictures where you will find the various types of bolt insulators; perhaps they are identical with yours.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you Ellen! Thanks also to Trudy! I appreciate your support!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barrier isolators


Explanation:
maybe... depends on context

What is a Barrier Isolator?; A2 Pharmacy Barrier Isolator
As facilities that prepare CSPs evaluate and change their procedures to meet USP 797 requirements, they are finding that barrier isolators provide an ideal ...



    Reference: http://pharmacyisolators.com/barrier-isolator.php
Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58