KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Stangenpressprofil

English translation: bar extrusion profile


20:41 Feb 2, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Stangenpressprofil
The only context is INDUSTRIE! This is an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated. The sequence of glossaries is the following:
Industrie Stangenlademagazine
Industrie Stangenmaschinen
Industrie Stangenpackmaschinen
Industrie Stangenpressprofile
Industrie Stangenscharniere
Industrie Stangenvorschübe
Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you.
Ingrid Moore
English translation:bar extrusion profile
Explanation:
I found 'bar extrusion profile'.
Selected response from:

Lutz Molderings
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Lutz! Thanks also to Paola!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extruded bar
Paola Gatto
3bar extrusion profile
Lutz Molderings


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bar extrusion profile


Explanation:
I found 'bar extrusion profile'.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1584404.html
Lutz Molderings
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you Lutz! Thanks also to Paola!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extruded bar


Explanation:
I worked in this sector and I would say "extruded bar"

Paola Gatto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42