KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Im Vordergrund der Anstrengungen steht häufig

English translation: One of the main priorities is often...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Im Vordergrund der Anstrengungen steht häufig
English translation:One of the main priorities is often...
Entered by: David Williams

09:10 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Im Vordergrund der Anstrengungen steht häufig
Context:
Kostendruck am Markt und die zunehmenden Anforderungen hinsichtlich der Produkthaftung stellen Gießereien vor neue Herausforderungen. Im Vordergrund der Anstrengungen steht häufig, die Regelung des Gießprozesses zu optimieren.
(source: http://www.giesserei-verlag.de/index.php?page=magazines&maga...

This seems terribly (unnecessarily) convoluted to me. I'm thinking along the lines of:

"One of the major aspects they often need to address is the optimization of ... "

although I was also considering "One of the main endeavours..." for the 'Anstrengungen'.
David Williams
Germany
one of their priorities is often...
Explanation:
oder auch" they often prioritize on..."
Selected response from:

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Grading comment
This is closest to what I finally wrote, although it was really a bit of a combination of the suggested answers.
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6One of the key aspects to be addressed / one of the key areas for concern is
Helen Shiner
3 +3they often focus on
Martin Wenzel
3 +2one of their priorities is often...
Jutta Wappel
4...one of the(ir) main efforts is devoted to...David Moore


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Im Vordergrund der Anstrengungen steht häufig, ...
...one of the(ir) main efforts is devoted to...


Explanation:
is a fair contender, I'd say.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, sounds much better already: "One of their main efforts is devoted to optimizing control of ..."


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Im Vordergrund der Anstrengungen steht häufig, ...
One of the key aspects to be addressed / one of the key areas for concern is


Explanation:
Some more suggestions.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCookie Monst: That sounds nice!
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Cookie Monster

agree  suew
1 hr
  -> Thanks, suew

agree  Ivan Nieves: I like that!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, covelas

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: elegant as always
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg!

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Inge

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Im Vordergrund der Anstrengungen steht häufig, ...
they often focus on


Explanation:
In their endeavour to....they often focus on



Martin Wenzel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia De Gennar
5 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Or 'their endeavours often focus on' ...
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days22 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Im Vordergrund der Anstrengungen steht häufig, ...
one of their priorities is often...


Explanation:
oder auch" they often prioritize on..."

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is closest to what I finally wrote, although it was really a bit of a combination of the suggested answers.
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia De Gennar
2 mins
  -> Danke Katia!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days