KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Stufendrossel

English translation: [multiport] throttle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stufendrossel
English translation:[multiport] throttle
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

21:48 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Stufendrossel
The only context is INDUSTRIE! This is an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated. The sequence of glossaries is the following:
Industrie Stufenbolzen
Industrie Stufendrehschalter
Industrie Stufendrosseln
Industrie Stufenförderer
Industrie Stufenpressen
Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you.
Ingrid Moore
[multiport] throttle
Explanation:
http://www.tecmara.de/fileadmin/tecmara/PDFs/Stufendrossel/E...
the English version is an exact translation of the German one (Stufendrossel)
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Ingeborg! Thanks also to "Virgil Tech Eng", Michael and Harald! I appreciate your support so very much! I'm getting closer to the end!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2[multiport] throttle
Ingeborg Gowans
4stepped reactance
Virgil Tech Eng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[multiport] throttle


Explanation:
http://www.tecmara.de/fileadmin/tecmara/PDFs/Stufendrossel/E...
the English version is an exact translation of the German one (Stufendrossel)

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you Ingeborg! Thanks also to "Virgil Tech Eng", Michael and Harald! I appreciate your support so very much! I'm getting closer to the end!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
1 hr
  -> thanks, Michael

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Harald, we have to see which one it is? see Johannes' comment

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stepped reactance


Explanation:
Self-explanatory term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-04 14:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a glossary, then add both meanings (throttle and reactance) to the entry,

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10