KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Tangentialweg

English translation: tangential travel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tangentialweg
English translation:tangential travel
Entered by: Andrea Martínez

13:08 Feb 9, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Gear cutting
German term or phrase: Tangentialweg
Dear colleagues,

have you ever come across this word?

My "sentence": Radial/Tangentialverfahren mit kleinen Tangentialwegen

Thank you in advance for your help!
Andrea Martínez
Germany
tangential travel
Explanation:
"travel" drückt m.E. besser die Wegstrecke aus, die hier wohl gemeint ist
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Danke, Vittorio!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tangential travelVittorio Ferretti
3tangential way
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tangential way


Explanation:
Base frame structure for a tank container - Patent EP138254810. Nov. 2006 ... the shell element (23) is bent in a prismatic way, wherein the bending ... (23a) entering the insulation cover (27) ***in a tangential way***. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1382548.html

Neuronal differentiation in the thalamic area triangularis of a lizard -
radial process showing a light terminal ramification (aster-. isk), and ... that is bent and arranged ***in a tangential way***, ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jmor.1052050112

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tangential travel


Explanation:
"travel" drückt m.E. besser die Wegstrecke aus, die hier wohl gemeint ist

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Danke, Vittorio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
37 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Ken Cox
1 hr
  -> Danke!