KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Anschnittbereich

English translation: bevel area/chamfer area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschnittbereich
English translation:bevel area/chamfer area
Entered by: Andrea Martínez

13:18 Feb 9, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / gear cutting
German term or phrase: Anschnittbereich
... eines Fräsers. Fräser mit/ohne Anschnittbereich

is this the chamfer area? I understand that this is the area where the cut starts.

Thank you in advance!
Andrea Martínez
Germany
bevel area
Explanation:
... but chamfer area would be fine, too.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Bernd! Der Kunde hat mir bestätigt, dass es der Bereich ist, in dem das Werkzeug "eintaucht", wo also eine Art bevel oder chamfer entsteht.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4first-cut areaVittorio Ferretti
3bevel area
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-cut area


Explanation:
Anschnitt = first cut

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bevel area


Explanation:
... but chamfer area would be fine, too.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 556
Grading comment
Danke, Bernd! Der Kunde hat mir bestätigt, dass es der Bereich ist, in dem das Werkzeug "eintaucht", wo also eine Art bevel oder chamfer entsteht.