KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

in der vorliegenden feinen Ausprägung

English translation: such fine scratches as these


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kratzer in der vorliegenden feinen Ausprägung
English translation:such fine scratches as these
Entered by: Ruth Wiedekind

21:09 Feb 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: in der vorliegenden feinen Ausprägung
Kontext Reklamationsbearbeitung (Metall):

"Kratzer **in der vorliegenden feinen Ausprägung**, wie sie unter normalen Herstellungsbedingungen auftreten können, sind kein Grund zur Zurückweisung."

Ich finde nichts, was im Kontext glatt klingt.
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
such fine scratches as these
Explanation:
Such fine scratches as these are no cause for rejection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-10 21:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Optional ohne "as these".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-10 21:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder, der Vollständigkeits halber:

Such fine scratches as these, which can easily occur under normal manufacturing conditions, are no cause for rejection.
bzw.
Such fine scratches as these, which can easily occur during manufacturing, are no cause for rejection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-10 21:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativ könnte man auch:

...do not constitute a cause for rejection.

am Ende sagen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-11 13:34:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Na ja, "can easily" muss keineswegs nach Entschuldigung klingen, das ist genauso unverfänglich wie "können unter normalen Bedingungen auftreten/vorkommen".

Es sollte ja kein "Kopf-an-Kopf-Rennen" werden, aber danke für die Zustimmung und Punkte. Wie gesagt, "such" ist einfach runder und weniger (evtl. falsch) spezifisch als "of the sort/type seen here".
Selected response from:

David Williams
Germany
Grading comment
Was für ein "Kopf-an-Kopf-Rennen" zwischen Armorel und Dir!

Meine Endversion: "Such fine scratches as these, which may occur under normal manufacturing conditions, are no cause for rejection."

"can easily" hört sich für meine Begriffe etwas nach Entschuldigung an, was hier unüblich wäre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3such fine scratches as these
David Williams
3 +3fine scratches of the sort/type seen here
Armorel Young
4"Here´s a fine example of scratches .... "
Louise Taggart


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fine scratches of the sort/type seen here


Explanation:
Would be my suggestion

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke auch an Dich, Armorel. Bzgl. "such fine ..." gehe ich mal davon aus, dass die Techniker, die diesen Text lesen, da ganz nüchtern herangehen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Black
14 mins

neutral  David Williams: Not too far off at all, except that it isn't the sort/type that is specified, but the fineness, isn't it?
15 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: what do you think of "(such) fine scratches as seen here"? / Yes, I see that now. Thank you, Armorel!
21 mins
  -> I think that's fine - although for my taste without "such", which could be taken as modifying "fine" in the sense of "very", which isn't what the German says

agree  Lancashireman
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Here´s a fine example of scratches .... "


Explanation:
How about "Here´s a fine example of scratches that can occur under normal manufacturing conditions and do not jusitfy a rejection of the xxxx".

The "fineness" refers to the example, not the scratches themselves ...

Louise Taggart
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nein, stimmt nicht. Ist aber mein Fehler, da ich den vorherigen Satz vergaß als Kontext zu liefern, in dem von "feinen Kratzern" die Rede ist. Danke trotzdem.


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
such fine scratches as these


Explanation:
Such fine scratches as these are no cause for rejection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-10 21:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Optional ohne "as these".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-10 21:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder, der Vollständigkeits halber:

Such fine scratches as these, which can easily occur under normal manufacturing conditions, are no cause for rejection.
bzw.
Such fine scratches as these, which can easily occur during manufacturing, are no cause for rejection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-10 21:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativ könnte man auch:

...do not constitute a cause for rejection.

am Ende sagen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-11 13:34:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Na ja, "can easily" muss keineswegs nach Entschuldigung klingen, das ist genauso unverfänglich wie "können unter normalen Bedingungen auftreten/vorkommen".

Es sollte ja kein "Kopf-an-Kopf-Rennen" werden, aber danke für die Zustimmung und Punkte. Wie gesagt, "such" ist einfach runder und weniger (evtl. falsch) spezifisch als "of the sort/type seen here".

David Williams
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Was für ein "Kopf-an-Kopf-Rennen" zwischen Armorel und Dir!

Meine Endversion: "Such fine scratches as these, which may occur under normal manufacturing conditions, are no cause for rejection."

"can easily" hört sich für meine Begriffe etwas nach Entschuldigung an, was hier unüblich wäre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: In light of Andrew's comment, maybe one could replace "fine" with "tiny" or "small". :)
11 mins
  -> The "such" was the main thing that really seemed to be missing from Armorel's answer. It says all of "of the sort/type seen here" in just 4 letters, after all. I'd be more inclined to do without the "as these".

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Lancashireman: It is truly a unique privilege to behold scratches as admirable as the ones we see before us today.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! Very amusing :-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!