KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Wanne

English translation: trough


10:01 Feb 12, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / refrigerating
German term or phrase: Wanne
Es geht um eine Mängelrüge bzgl. fehlerhafter Ausstattung von Kühltürmen.

1. Die Wannenheizpatronen sind statt je Kühlturm 2 Stück je 6kW Heizleistung nur mit je 1 Stück 6 kW ausgeführt. Damit ist die Frostschutzsicherheit massiv gefährdet.
2. Die in der Wannenheizung naheliegende Kunststoffschwimmerkugel ist als Vorbeugungsmaßnahme unbedingt auf eine Schwimmerkugel aus Metall auszutauschen.

Ist die Wanne hier ein "reservoir"?
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:trough
Explanation:
... schließt die Bedeutung mit ein, ohne besonders speziell zu sein. Auf jeden Fall eine Möglichkeit.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trough
Bernd Runge
4basinDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trough


Explanation:
... schließt die Bedeutung mit ein, ohne besonders speziell zu sein. Auf jeden Fall eine Möglichkeit.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 556
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen König
1 min
  -> Danke, Jochen.

agree  Michael Harris
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael.

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Aus Gefahrgutsicht paßt der - teils offene - trough besser. Bei 12kW Heizleistung dürfte es sich um größere Türme handeln.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basin


Explanation:
If these cooling towers are large, then this appears to be a term commonly used; this is an extract from the Wikipedia article about cooling towers:

Cooling Tower Operation In Freezing Weather

Cooling towers with malfunctions can freeze during very cold weather. Typically, freezing starts at the corners of a cooling tower with a reduced or absent heat load. Increased freezing conditions can create growing volumes of ice, resulting in increased structural loads. During the winter, some sites continuously operate cooling towers with 40 °F (4 °C) water leaving the tower. ***BASIN*** heaters, tower draindown, and other freeze protection methods are often employed in cold climates.

And here is the site:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cooling_tower_system

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670