KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

mit der Nummer nach vorne/oben einschieben

English translation: slide [xxx] in with the number facing up and to the front


20:14 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Bedampfungsanlage fuer X-ray Panels
German term or phrase: mit der Nummer nach vorne/oben einschieben
Die Quarzblenden einzeln abblasen und mit der eingravierten Nummer ***nach vorne/oben*** in die Verdampfer schieben.

...and slide them into the crucibles with the scribed number upwards/to the front??? Wie sagt man das auf Englisch? Danke!!
hausencla
Italy
English translation:slide [xxx] in with the number facing up and to the front
Explanation:
The '/' requires interpretation; it is often used to mean 'and' in current colloquial German, which is the opposite of English, where it normally means ór'. Maybe your context will shed some light on this.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to both! I just was not sure how to say that in English...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1slide [xxx] in with the number facing up and to the frontKen Cox
3with the inscribed number facing up/forward
jccantrell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the inscribed number facing up/forward


Explanation:
How I would say it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slide [xxx] in with the number facing up and to the front


Explanation:
The '/' requires interpretation; it is often used to mean 'and' in current colloquial German, which is the opposite of English, where it normally means ór'. Maybe your context will shed some light on this.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Thanks to both! I just was not sure how to say that in English...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
6 mins