KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Lackhaftfähigkeit

English translation: lacquer (or paint) adhesion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lackhaftfähigkeit
English translation:lacquer (or paint) adhesion
Entered by: Shrikant Pathak

16:34 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / varnishing
German term or phrase: Lackhaftfähigkeit
Lichttechnisch wirksame lackierte Flächen:
Mindestens XXX µm Trockenfilmdicke, beständig gegen Vergilbung und Auskrei- dung, frei von Fehlern, die das Aussehen oder die lichttechnische Wirksamkeit beeinträchtigen, Lackhaftfähigkeit mindestens GT 1 nach DIN 53 152,
Eindruckwiderstand mindestens XX nach DIN XXXXXX. Lösungsmittelbeständigkeit: mind.
XXX sek. gegenüber Abreiben mit Spiritus.
Shrikant Pathak
India
lacquer adhesion
Explanation:
In your context you may like to google for:
"DIN 53 152" + "lacquer adhesion"
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
thanksso much. I think paint fits here better
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lacquer adherence / adherence of lacquer
swisstell
3 +1lacquer adhesioncasper
Summary of reference entries provided
Lack
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lacquer adherence / adherence of lacquer


Explanation:
metal/lacquer adherence it was concluded that multiple coating would give no advantage to out- weigh the practical difficulties of making several ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q28662540W1R1T08.pdf -

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): YEP!
1 hr
  -> thanks, Harald!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lacquer adhesion


Explanation:
In your context you may like to google for:
"DIN 53 152" + "lacquer adhesion"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanksso much. I think paint fits here better

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Definitely ADHESION. But Lack can also be paint or enamel. http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Haftfähigkeit.html
54 mins
  -> Looks like I was taken in by the 'false friendship' between Lack and lacquer. Thank you for the heads up, Kim.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Lack

Reference information:
Lack {m}
paint
enamel
finish
varnish
lacquer
coating
enamel varnish

http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Lack.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-18 18:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haftfähigkeit - adhesion
http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Haftfähigkeit.html

Haftfähigkeit (adhesion, adhesive strength, road-holding, stickiness, tenacity).
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ad/adhesiveness.ht...

adhesion
http://www.translator-h.medizin-websites.de/translator/trans...

adhesion, adhesivity, adhesive power, adhesiveness
Langenscheidt Technik

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300