KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lichttechnisch

English translation: optically active


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lichttechnisch wirksam
English translation:optically active
Entered by: casper

16:38 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Varnishing
German term or phrase: lichttechnisch
Lichttechnisch wirksame Flächen von Spiegelreflektoren und von Spiegelrastern

could one say
photometrically effective surfaces ???
Shrikant Pathak
India
optically active
Explanation:
lichttechnisch wirksame Fläche = optically active surface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-19 16:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lichttechnische Wirksamkeit: optical activity


Lichttechnische Daten und Farbangaben
Optical characteristics and colours
http://www.sattler-europe.com/sattler-web/static/media/pdf/L...
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2photometric area
dolmetscherin
3optically activecasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
photometric area


Explanation:
maybe this is the term that you are looking for?

Example sentence(s):
  • A video camera specifies as a photometric area any block of a field of image to be picked up and picks up a subject to be seen by optimizing the amount of light regardless of the position where a television camera is located.

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5280359.html
dolmetscherin
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): yes
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lichttechnisch wirksam
optically active


Explanation:
lichttechnisch wirksame Fläche = optically active surface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-19 16:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lichttechnische Wirksamkeit: optical activity


Lichttechnische Daten und Farbangaben
Optical characteristics and colours
http://www.sattler-europe.com/sattler-web/static/media/pdf/L...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
thx