KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Zwang

English translation: Override


20:47 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Zwang
Schalten Sie am gelben Steuerkasten den mittleren Schalter nach rechts (gelbes Licht „Zwang“ muss leuchten) und betätigen Sie am Joystick den mittleren Kreuzschalthebel nach links.

The sentence is part of the Bedienungsanleitung of a speed grader

How's the word ZWANG in this context translated? Words like forced or positive do not sound great here!
roak
United States
English translation:Override
Explanation:
"Zwang" is a rather unusual term for this field.
It sounds to me like an override function, but this is just an assumption, since I don't know the complete function.

Maybe it guides you on the right way :-)
Selected response from:

Thomas Schwartz
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Override
Thomas Schwartz
4forced steeringVittorio Ferretti
3trhust
Johannes Gleim
3Maintenance
AnjaRos
Summary of reference entries provided
grader
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Override


Explanation:
"Zwang" is a rather unusual term for this field.
It sounds to me like an override function, but this is just an assumption, since I don't know the complete function.

Maybe it guides you on the right way :-)

Thomas Schwartz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): yes - obviously a function/mechanism should be overridden...
9 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: this is plausible given the available context, and it is the term that would be used in English in this situation
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maintenance


Explanation:
It could mean Constraint or Maintenance or Override as Thomas suggested. The context is not really clear from the text provided.

It seems the machine has some basic operational settings: red - Arbeit; yellow - Zwang: ... Perhaps this will help to define the activity better...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 21:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another idea (again similar to Thomas suggestion) could be manual mode/operation....

AnjaRos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forced steering


Explanation:
in the link
http://www.pthproducts.com/speedgrader.htm
a grinder is described which can be optionally operated with forced steering ("Zwangslenkung")

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trhust


Explanation:
derived from the search for both questions Zwang and Zwangszylinder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-19 01:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typo
Please read thrust.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2009-02-21 19:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pair of thrust bars are provided, with one projecting rearwardly from each blade section in the grader blade. Such are shown at 116 and 117 in FIG. 3. As demonstrated by bar 116, best seen in FIG. 1, the forward end of a thrust bar is pivotally connected by pivot connection 118 to the beam which extends along the backside of a blade section.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3704754.html

A grader, also commonly referred to as a road grader, a blade, a maintainer or a motor grader, is an engineering vehicle with a large blade used to create a flat surface.
http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Grader

MOTOR GRADER
.. that impose heavy side thrust on the machine.
http://www.komatsu.ru/images/data/komatsu/manual/file/14690/...

(5) Checks that tandem thrust sleeve is lubricated
..
5. Shuts down grader using proper procedure
https://www.nysdot.gov/programs/trns-maint-train/files/grade...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 315




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: grader

Reference information:
some possible translations:
Sortiermaschine, Erdhobel, Straßenhobel, Planierschild
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-19 00:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ein Grader ist ein Grader (Staßenbaumaschine/Straßenhobel)
http://www.pthproducts.com/speedgrader.htm
mit Beschreibung in Deutsch und Englisch.

Johannes Gleim
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 315