KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Ventilpaket

English translation: valve block, valve package, valve assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ventilpaket
English translation:valve block, valve package, valve assembly
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

23:03 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Ventilpaket
Achten Sie darauf, wenn Ihre Maschine ein Load-Sensing-System hat, dass Sie den Traktor abstellen, bevor Sie die Hydraulikschläuche und den elektrischen Anschluss abkuppeln, weil andernfalls Schäden am Ventilpaket auftreten können.

Sentence is straightforward but does anyone have a good word for Ventilpaket? What could that actually be? Is it simply Ventilsatz (Set of valves)?
roak
United States
valve block, valve package, valve assembly
Explanation:
Komplette Ventilpakete
Complete Valves Packages
http://www.goepfert-ag.com/fileadmin/Goepfert/Produkte/image...

E Insert the valve package.
D Das Ventilpaket hereinführen.
http://www.kihlberg.se/jkgroup.nsf/0/C391A6C1BA8E1A2DC1256E8...$File/118948.pdf?OpenElement

The inlet funnel can also form one unit together with the valve seat ring, a swirl cage and the valve bridge, and can be inserted into the cylinder head as a valve assembly.
9. Mehrkomponenten-Einlasskanal nach Anspruch 1 und 8, dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass der Ventilsitzring (16), der Einlauftrichter (2), der Drallkorb (15), das Einlassventil (1) mit der Ventilführung (4) ein Teil der Ventilbetätigungselemente (5; 6; 7) eine konstruktive Einheit bilden und als Ventilpaket in den Zylinderkopf eingesetzt sind
http://www.wikipatents.com/de/3707784.html

Ventilblock

The invention relates to a valve block with at least one first connection and one second connection.
Die Erfindung betrifft einen Ventilblock gemäß dem Oberbegriff des Patentanspruchs 1.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/WO2008074457.html

Das Gerät dient ausschließlich als modularer, elektrischer Ventilblock.
The device serves exclusively as a Modular Electrical Valve Block.
http://www.burkert.com/products_data/manuals/MA8640-QS_neu-E...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2valve block, valve package, valve assembly
Johannes Gleim
3valve bank
jccantrell


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valve bank


Explanation:
You are on the right track with set, imo. A set brings to my mind multiple, separate (or separable) values while with a bank it tells me it is not separable unless you are breaking it down.

The link has a picture.


    Reference: http://www.trademe.co.nz/Business-farming-industry/Industria...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valve block, valve package, valve assembly


Explanation:
Komplette Ventilpakete
Complete Valves Packages
http://www.goepfert-ag.com/fileadmin/Goepfert/Produkte/image...

E Insert the valve package.
D Das Ventilpaket hereinführen.
http://www.kihlberg.se/jkgroup.nsf/0/C391A6C1BA8E1A2DC1256E8...$File/118948.pdf?OpenElement

The inlet funnel can also form one unit together with the valve seat ring, a swirl cage and the valve bridge, and can be inserted into the cylinder head as a valve assembly.
9. Mehrkomponenten-Einlasskanal nach Anspruch 1 und 8, dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass der Ventilsitzring (16), der Einlauftrichter (2), der Drallkorb (15), das Einlassventil (1) mit der Ventilführung (4) ein Teil der Ventilbetätigungselemente (5; 6; 7) eine konstruktive Einheit bilden und als Ventilpaket in den Zylinderkopf eingesetzt sind
http://www.wikipatents.com/de/3707784.html

Ventilblock

The invention relates to a valve block with at least one first connection and one second connection.
Die Erfindung betrifft einen Ventilblock gemäß dem Oberbegriff des Patentanspruchs 1.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/WO2008074457.html

Das Gerät dient ausschließlich als modularer, elektrischer Ventilblock.
The device serves exclusively as a Modular Electrical Valve Block.
http://www.burkert.com/products_data/manuals/MA8640-QS_neu-E...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris: Valve block
5 hrs
  -> That's what I thought first (Did me remind my PLC training), but Paket has different meanings.

agree  David Moore: And with Michael
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!