KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Gabelgelenk

English translation: clevis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gabelgelenk
English translation:clevis
Entered by: trans-agrar

13:24 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Konstruktion
German term or phrase: Gabelgelenk
Begriff aus einer Ersatzteilliste. Im prozcom Glossar findet sich fork joint, Eurodicautom listet auf: fork link, fork articulation, eye joint link (auch Ernst) und yoke. Alle diese engl. Begriffe erbringen bei Eingabe in Google jedoch nicht das gleiche Bild wie "Gabelgelenk". Es scheint noch einen anderen Begriff zu geben...
trans-agrar
Germany
clevis
Explanation:
might be an option
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2clevis
Bernd Runge
2knuckle joint
Alison MacG
2u-joint
Nick van Boshoven
Summary of reference entries provided
ClevisDavid Moore

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
u-joint


Explanation:
.

Nick van Boshoven
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: U-joint stands for universal joint. And these are joints that move in any direction, not just two - like these Gabelgelenke


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clevis


Explanation:
might be an option

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 556
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this seems to be it :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
12 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Nastassja K: Clevis Joint
8 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Nastassja.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
knuckle joint


Explanation:
A number of technical dictionaries offer knuckle joint

e.g. http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=JXdZIiq2wdEC&pg=PA705&lpg... (p. 705)

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, but it renders completely different pictures in Google





Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: Clevis

Reference information:
Here it is in English:

http://img.directindustry.com/images_di/photo-g/clevis-with-...

and here it is in German (or at least, something very, very similar):

http://www.leschinski.de/bilder/Waelz/Waelz1/Waela_gabelgele...

David Moore
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670