KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Imprägniersprays

English translation: waterproofing spray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Imprägnierspray
English translation:waterproofing spray
Entered by: Shrikant Pathak

16:17 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Imprägniersprays
Für sämtliche eingesetzten Baustoffe, Montage- und Hilfsmaterialien, insbesondere auch Isolierbänder, Prägebänder, Dichtungen, Schmierstoffe, Putzmittel, Waschpasten, Handschutzsalben oder andere Pflegemittel (Schuhcremes, Imprägniersprays usw.) ist der Nachweis über die Farbverträglichkeit, insbesondere Silikonfreiheit, zu erbringen

I have no idea what these sprays are.
Shrikant Pathak
India
waterproofing spray
Explanation:
sprays to make leather shoes waterproof or water repellant.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-19 16:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(repellent)
Selected response from:

Heidi Lind
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3waterproofing spray
Kim Metzger
3 +2waterproofing spray
Heidi Lind
4waterproofing agent
Jonathan Bourg
4water-resistant spray
Jonathan Bourg
3coating sprayscasper
3water-repellent sprays
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waterproofing spray


Explanation:
Universal Waterproofing Spray:9033101
• Specially formulated for waterproof/breathable footwear.
• Adds a high level of water repellency to leather, nylon and combination uppers.
• Ideal for use on GORE-TEX® and will not impede breathability

http://www.ecco-shoes.co.uk/shop/accessories/universal-water...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caro.tulu
1 min

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  D-E Translator
1 day5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waterproofing spray


Explanation:
sprays to make leather shoes waterproof or water repellant.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-19 16:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(repellent)

Heidi Lind
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
24 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water-resistant spray


Explanation:
Wohl gemerkt, there is a difference between waterproof and water-resistant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-19 16:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, waterproof is not wrong. It becomes a matter of detail. If possible, try to find out more about the product.

Jonathan Bourg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: That would mean that the spray itself is water resistant // OK, point taken. I had second thoughts right after I posted, but decided to let it stand :-)
3 hrs
  -> Not necessarily Trudy! Your argument has merit, however, a glance at how this phrase is used proves otherwise. http://earthfirst.com/tag/greenwash/ and http://community.seattletimes.nwsource.com/archive/?date=199... = terms used synomously

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coating sprays


Explanation:
Find out how the Spraytec enables the routine characterization of industrial spray systems such as fuel injectors, agrochemical sprays and coating sprays.
http://www.malvern.co.uk/LabEng/products/spraytec/spraytec.h...



Manufacture and supply of Paint and Coating Sprays, Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, printing ink and.....
http://www.hotfroguk.co.uk/Products/printing-ink



# KIMOTO
# Flatbed Printer
# Eco solvent inks
# Direct solvent inks
# Coating sprays
# Cleaning solutions
http://www.kayedee.co.uk/products.htm



TYPICAL APPLICATIONS Fuel, paint, coating sprays, etc. EQUIPMENT The cell illustrated in the LAYOUT DIAGRAM. This includes a laser, various lenses and an ...
http://tinyurl.com/avt6n9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-19 16:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Imprägnieren

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water-repellent sprays


Explanation:
... as another option.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 556

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waterproofing agent


Explanation:
Just adding more to the mix. I want to emphasize that I find none of these suggestions is wrong.
Thanks everyone :)

Jonathan Bourg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish