KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Grundreibung in der Lagerung

English translation: primarely adjusted bearing friction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundreibung in der Lagerung
English translation:primarely adjusted bearing friction
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

16:21 Feb 20, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / circular cutter
German term or phrase: Grundreibung in der Lagerung
Über die Zylinderschraube wird die ***Grundreibung in der Lagerung*** für die Höhenverstellung vorgenommen.

ground contact? This is a tool (circular cutter) that is mounted on a tripod. This particular section is about height adjustment.
Ryan Montcalm
United States
bearing friction
Explanation:
I would reformulate:

The bearing friction between ... and ... is adjusted by the clamping action of the cylinder head screw.

For Zylinderschraube see:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-21 18:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better:

The bearing friction (between ... and ...) for height setting is primarely adjusted by the clamping action of the cylinder head screw.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2base/basic bearing (support) friction
Bernd Runge
4bearing friction
Johannes Gleim
3sliding resistance of the mountKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base/basic bearing (support) friction


Explanation:
a friction that is constantly present

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-02-20 17:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation proposal: The cheese head screw sets a vertical adjustment base friction thus/thereby improving handling characteristics and preventing the inadvertent lowering of the upper "assy" when releasing the locking lever.
Or does this sound too German?


Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 556
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bernd. That does sound pretty German!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnjaRos
8 mins
  -> Danke, Anja.

agree  Michael Harris
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sliding resistance of the mount


Explanation:
admittedly a somewhat free translation, but under the circumstances closer (IMO) to what you're likely to see in English

What the users experiences (and cares about) is the resistance to undesired motion, not how this is achieved.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-20 18:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK: what the user experiences is...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good point. Thanks, Ken.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bearing friction


Explanation:
I would reformulate:

The bearing friction between ... and ... is adjusted by the clamping action of the cylinder head screw.

For Zylinderschraube see:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-21 18:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better:

The bearing friction (between ... and ...) for height setting is primarely adjusted by the clamping action of the cylinder head screw.


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.