KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Betätigungssperre

English translation: switch lock


09:22 Feb 24, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Bedienung
German term or phrase: Betätigungssperre
Ebenfalls Eintrag in einer Teileliste im Abschnitt Kabinenelektrik:

Schalter (Einschalter mit Betätigungssperre) Autopilot ein
trans-agrar
Germany
English translation:switch lock
Explanation:
... if the lock works in both OFF/ON and ON/OFF directions
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lockout
Andrew Catford
2 +1switch lock
Bernd Runge
3Trigger lock leverAnita N Shroff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trigger lock lever


Explanation:
Refer to this site:

http://www.bea-group.com/bea/katalogdownloads/12100013-Spare...

Anita N Shroff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switch lock


Explanation:
... if the lock works in both OFF/ON and ON/OFF directions

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 556
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Could also be a safety cover, but in any case the objective is to prevent inadvertent operation (not unauthorised operation).
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ken. Might as well be a paddle switch or a ring that must be pulled up prior actuation - we had lots of those safety feature in our aircraft.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lockout


Explanation:
Sometimes it's that simple.
Number of Google hits unknown!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-24 22:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The example sentence is, of course, no more or less than an example sentence. It offers a context in which the proposed term MIGHT be used appropriately, but is not a definition per se. That has already been offered.
Lacking a crystal ball, I can't speak to the intention behind the lockout. I leave that to the subjectivity police.



Example sentence(s):
  • The machine is equipped with a lockout to prevent unauthorized use.
Andrew Catford
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnjaRos
1 hr
  -> Thank you!