KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Gelenklager

English translation: spherical plain bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gelenklager
English translation:spherical plain bearing
Entered by: Lori Dendy-Molz

15:35 Dec 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
German term or phrase: Gelenklager
Joint bearing? Just want to be sure.
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
joint bearing is one possibility
Explanation:
others include:
Gelenklager n sg nt (Mech) ball and socket joint (Mech, Bg/Bergb) self-aligning bearing adj:n (Mech) grimble n sg (Mech) joint bearing n sg (Mech) pivot bearing n sg (Mech) uniball bearing n sg (Mech)

Gelenklager n sg nt (Mech) (Wellenlager) rod-end bearing n sg BE (Mech)

Gelenklager nt MASCHINEN swing support, MECHAN ball-and-socket joint
all taken from Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 15:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more (also from Lang.)

Gelenklager n sg nt (Mech) (kugelig) spherical plain bearing adj:n (Mech, Zer)

Gelenklager n sg nt (Mech) (Lagerauge) bearing eye n sg (Mech)

If you gave us a full sentence, it might help narrow it down.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks for such a thorough answer. I did go with spherical plain bearing after a little more research. The bearing in question is self-lubricating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4joint bearing is one possibility
Cilian O'Tuama
4hinged bearinggangels
4spherical plain bearing
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
joint bearing is one possibility


Explanation:
others include:
Gelenklager n sg nt (Mech) ball and socket joint (Mech, Bg/Bergb) self-aligning bearing adj:n (Mech) grimble n sg (Mech) joint bearing n sg (Mech) pivot bearing n sg (Mech) uniball bearing n sg (Mech)

Gelenklager n sg nt (Mech) (Wellenlager) rod-end bearing n sg BE (Mech)

Gelenklager nt MASCHINEN swing support, MECHAN ball-and-socket joint
all taken from Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 15:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more (also from Lang.)

Gelenklager n sg nt (Mech) (kugelig) spherical plain bearing adj:n (Mech, Zer)

Gelenklager n sg nt (Mech) (Lagerauge) bearing eye n sg (Mech)

If you gave us a full sentence, it might help narrow it down.


Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Thanks for such a thorough answer. I did go with spherical plain bearing after a little more research. The bearing in question is self-lubricating.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Pretty comprehensive
12 mins
  -> I ain't pretty!

agree  schnuppe
38 mins

agree  zebung
42 mins

agree  Hermann
1 day18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spherical plain bearing


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 15:41:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: swing bearing (Tecnologix)

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinged bearing


Explanation:
per Asea Brown Boveri

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125