KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Press-passungen

English translation: press fit, interference fit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Press-passungen
English translation:press fit, interference fit
Entered by: Lori Dendy-Molz

15:37 Dec 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
German term or phrase: Press-passungen
Installation instructions for a bearing.
"Um Schäden ... zu verhindern, sind Press-Passungen erforderlich."
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
press fits
Explanation:
or driving fits
according to context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 15:42:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

press fits: bei der das Größtmass der Bohrung kleiner ist als das Kleinstmass der Welle, also stets ein Übermaß vorhanden ist (DIN 7181) , also called interference fits

ansonsten driving fits allgemein für Maschinen

siehe Kucera
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for speedy response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5press fits
EdithK
4 +2press fit / interference fit
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
press fits


Explanation:
or driving fits
according to context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 15:42:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

press fits: bei der das Größtmass der Bohrung kleiner ist als das Kleinstmass der Welle, also stets ein Übermaß vorhanden ist (DIN 7181) , also called interference fits

ansonsten driving fits allgemein für Maschinen

siehe Kucera

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thanks for speedy response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zebung
35 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alan Johnson
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Alan.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: I'd use a verbal construction here; ..should be press-fitted in order to avoid....
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, sounds good, too.

agree  gangels
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

agree  Hermann
1 day19 hrs
  -> Hi Hermann, thanks.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
press fit / interference fit


Explanation:
Preßpassung f FERTIG press fit, MASCHINEN interference fit, press fit

again Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
29 mins

agree  Alan Johnson
36 mins