KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Niederhaltestempel

English translation: sentence


01:58 Jan 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanical engineering
German term or phrase: Niederhaltestempel
"Durch einen den Niederhaltestempel umfassenden Formstempel werden die Nasen, die gegebenfalls auch als ringförmig umlaufende Bördelung ausgebildet sein können, gegen den äußeren Ringbereich des Sicherungsringes angeformt."

Many thanks in advance for your assistance
Allan Wier
United States
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
The salients may also be designed as annular flanging and are fitted to the outer circumference of the safety-ring by a form pad encompassing the clamp-down pad.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your thorough explanation. I am very appreciative indeed.

Allan Wier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sentencegangels
4holding-down plunger
Mats Wiman
4clamping die or depresor die
Dr. Fred Thomson
2lower punchmami_ladka


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding-down plunger


Explanation:
Ernst:
Niederhalter:

Niederhalter m (Stanz) / holding-down clamp o. device for plates, blank holder, pressure pad
Niederhaltevorrichtung f (Wzm) / holding-down appliance

Stempel:

Stempel, Pressenstößel m / plunger of a press
Stempel m, Plunger m (Keram) / plunger, needle

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 22

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lower punch


Explanation:
I guess

mami_ladka
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
The salients may also be designed as annular flanging and are fitted to the outer circumference of the safety-ring by a form pad encompassing the clamp-down pad.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your thorough explanation. I am very appreciative indeed.

Allan Wier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 day22 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamping die or depresor die


Explanation:
Guidance from DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185