KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

zahnradgeber

English translation: gear (wheel) sensor/encoder


10:08 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machine Tools
German term or phrase: zahnradgeber
Ursachen des Fehlers bei der Nullmarkenüberwachung: Wasser oder Dreck im Zahnradgeber, da sich Metallschmutz auf dem Zahnrad ablagerte
selheller
English translation:gear (wheel) sensor/encoder
Explanation:
Educated guess derived from sources below.

Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gear (wheel) sensor/encoder
Steffen Walter
3cogwheel sensorDoris Marka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gear (wheel) sensor/encoder


Explanation:
Educated guess derived from sources below.

Steffen


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/
    Reference: http://www.all-electronics.de/product/667ac0d3ee5.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: gear sensor or detector
23 mins
  -> Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cogwheel sensor


Explanation:
...andere Moeglichkeit (siehe auch LEO-dictionary tech.)

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4