KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schraubaggregat

English translation: screwing assembly installation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schraubaggregat
English translation:screwing assembly installation
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

13:41 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machine Tools
German term or phrase: Schraubaggregat
Montage für Kurbelwellen-Lagerdeckel: Werkstücktransport mit Wenden, Lagerdeckel aufsetzen und anklopfen, Schraubaggregat führen und betätigen manuell
selheller
screwing assembly installation
Explanation:
Übersetzung aus dem Hannover-Messe-Katalog:

Handgeführte Montageeinerichtungen mit integrierter Werkstückzuführung zum Schrauben, Nieten, Heften usw. = Manually operated assembly installations with integrated workpiece feeding for screwing, riveting, spapling etc.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5embarrassing, from an American perspectiveDirgis
4screw assemblyDirgis
4fastening tool / nutrunner
John Jory
4 -1screwing assembly installation
Johannes Gleim
3 -1power screwdriver
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
power screwdriver


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Claus: I rather think it is along the lines of an assembly or group that fastens the cover. It's hard to say, as the end of the sentence does not make grammatical sense.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fastening tool / nutrunner


Explanation:
These are the names of the tools as used typically on assembly lines.
More than 1000 googles for each.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw assembly


Explanation:
5560 hits in google for "screw assembly"
or "screw unit" 452 hits, seems to be a larger type intstrument, maybe you can tell from context which is more likely.
"screw apparatus" has only 32 hits, and at least one of them is partially composed of a screw unit.
found assembly, unit, apparatus in a big German company's glossary for Aggregat. In case of doubt, I would opt for srew assembly


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&as_qdr=...
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
screwing assembly installation


Explanation:
Übersetzung aus dem Hannover-Messe-Katalog:

Handgeführte Montageeinerichtungen mit integrierter Werkstückzuführung zum Schrauben, Nieten, Heften usw. = Manually operated assembly installations with integrated workpiece feeding for screwing, riveting, spapling etc.


    Hannover-Messe-Katalog 1994
Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dirgis: 9 google hits, gegenüber 386000, also connotation of screwing!
4 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embarrassing, from an American perspective


Explanation:
"screwing" how much more explanation do you need. Besides, it is wrong.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=screw+asse...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-...
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3