ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schleusenspiel

English translation: clearance between rotor and stator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleusenspiel
English translation:clearance between rotor and stator
Entered by: Darko Kolega

08:02 Sep 20, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Burners
German term or phrase: Schleusenspiel
Bei einem Schleusenspiel > 0,5 mm an der Zellenradschleuse der Kohlestaubdosierung ist diese auszutauschen !!

= rotary airlock feeder...
Darko Kolega
Croatia
when the clearance between rotor and stator exceeds (0,5mm)
Explanation:
Sorry for this long-winded suggestion, but it is the best I can think of!
Selected response from:

Reinhold Wehrmann
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4feeder play
Robert Schlarb
4when the clearance between rotor and stator exceeds (0,5mm)
Reinhold Wehrmann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when the clearance between rotor and stator exceeds (0,5mm)


Explanation:
Sorry for this long-winded suggestion, but it is the best I can think of!

Reinhold Wehrmann
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeder play


Explanation:
a zellenradschleuse is a star or rotary feeder (lock)
hence what is meant is the feeder play - too much play means the material will not be fed accurately


    Reference: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/deutsch-englisch/Zellenradschleus...
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46