KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bestueckung

English translation: equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bestückung
English translation:equipment
Entered by: Anne-Carine Zimmer

00:26 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanical engineering
German term or phrase: bestueckung
maschinenbestueckung
Alberto Arroyo
equipment
Explanation:
:-)
Karin

machine equipment
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4equipment
Anne-Carine Zimmer
5"fitting, equipment, arming, stocking" as well
Сергей Лузан
4assemblyRadu Stefan
4instrumentation
Kim Metzger
3components placement using a machine (or) fitting the components in a machine
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
equipment


Explanation:
:-)
Karin

machine equipment

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
11 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany
11 hrs

agree  Nicole Trebbin
1 day18 hrs

agree  Rowan Morrell
2 days4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
components placement using a machine (or) fitting the components in a machine


Explanation:
Especially in printed circuit boards. This placement is done by machine and not manually.
The other alternative is self explanatory. Anyhow more context is required.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumentation


Explanation:
Another possibility. Machine instrumentation, would include such things as gauges.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly


Explanation:
Or I think also about "accessories"

I hope it helps you.




    Reference: http://www.techtour.ch
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Glenn Peach: I have also seen replenishment parts. What about that ?
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"fitting, equipment, arming, stocking" as well


Explanation:
and not only "equipment" Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 Hope it helps. Good luck and buena suerte, Alberto Arroyo!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24