KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Heißluftpistole

English translation: hot air gun/heat gun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heißluftpistole
English translation:hot air gun/heat gun
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:26 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Tools
German term or phrase: Heißluftpistole
leider keine Beschreibung,
aus einer Werkzeugliste
conny
Germany
hot air gun / heat gun
Explanation:
"Heat gun" erbringt wesentlich mehr Treffer (siehe auch zweite Quelle).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14hot air gun / heat gun
Steffen Walter
5heat gun / paint stripperReinhard Stollberg
4hot air torch
Daniel Bird


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
hot air gun / heat gun


Explanation:
"Heat gun" erbringt wesentlich mehr Treffer (siehe auch zweite Quelle).


    Reference: http://www.dooyoo.co.uk/house_garden/household_products/powe...
    Reference: http://www.hobbico.com/tools/hcar7000.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Danke an alle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
0 min

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
7 mins

agree  gangels
8 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
8 mins

agree  EdithK
14 mins
  -> Danke an alle :-)

agree  CathyFS
32 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
33 mins

agree  David Moore: Steffen, believe your EMTs, not Google; I#m sure most of them would prefer "Hot air gun"!! Google UK is only slightly in favour of "Heat gun", anyway - 27,700 to 31,200
38 mins

agree  Markus Klett
41 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  John Jory: "heat gun" + paint removal vs. "hot air gun" + paint removal macht die Entscheidung noch eindeutiger.
5 hrs
  -> Danke an alle!

agree  Robert Bennett
1 day11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heat gun / paint stripper


Explanation:
The index of an Argos shopping catalogue (www.argos.co.uk) lists both terms.

Reinhard Stollberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot air torch


Explanation:
If you can deduce some context from your list and find that the tool has a welding application (e.g. for plastics), then "hot air torch" would apply.

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40