KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Winkelscheibe

English translation: torque angle gauge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Winkelscheibe
English translation:torque angle gauge
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:56 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanical
German term or phrase: Winkelscheibe
"Eine einteilig ausgebildete Axialwinkelscheibe weist einen Radialabschnitt auf, an den sich eine axiale Abwinkelung anschließt, die wenigstens an einer Umfangsstelle mit einer radial hervorspringenden Haltenase versehen ist, wobei die Haltenase mit Hilfe einer Anprägung derart hergestellt ist, dass ein nicht unterbrochener Materialzusammenhang zwischen Abwinkelung und Haltenase realisiert ist ..."

There is no indication of the area of application of this device, or what kind of machine it might be used in. It snaps into an "Anschlußkonstruktion," about which no further info is provided.
Jeb Bishop
torque angle gauge
Explanation:
This is just straight out of Langenscheidt. I can't help you with the technology involved.

für drehwinkelgesteuerten Schraubenanzug.
Also: angular torque gauge, torque setting angular gauge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 23:10:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Langenscheidt, Haltenase is locating lug or tab (an Lagerschalen = half-bearing, bearing bush, bearing sleeve).
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks for the helpful input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3torque angle gauge
Kim Metzger
3angle disk
swisstell
2angle wheel
verbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torque angle gauge


Explanation:
This is just straight out of Langenscheidt. I can't help you with the technology involved.

für drehwinkelgesteuerten Schraubenanzug.
Also: angular torque gauge, torque setting angular gauge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 23:10:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Langenscheidt, Haltenase is locating lug or tab (an Lagerschalen = half-bearing, bearing bush, bearing sleeve).

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
thanks for the helpful input!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
angle wheel


Explanation:
not vonvinced at all, anyway
http://www.medxonline.com/Page26-C.html
http://www.rbrusa.com/shigiyaGAE.html

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angle disk


Explanation:
www.katzenberger.at/Winkelscheibe.htm

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 66