KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Bechergehause

English translation: receptacle housing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bechergehäuse
English translation:receptacle housing
Entered by: John Jory

01:56 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Bechergehause
Dies gilt insbesondere für die Größe der Auszugskraft von Steckereinsätzen aus Bechergehäusen.
Hilary Higgins
receptacle housing
Explanation:
The only references for 'Bechergehäuse' are for capacitor housings and fluorescent lighting starters.

It's possible that an in-house term has been used in the German text, whereby the 'Becher' indicates a cup or receptacle.

As 'receptacle housing' is a widespread type of connector housing, and your text deals with connectors, this is closest that my guesswork brings me.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Plug housing, socketDavid Moore
3receptacle housing
John Jory


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bechergehäuse
receptacle housing


Explanation:
The only references for 'Bechergehäuse' are for capacitor housings and fluorescent lighting starters.

It's possible that an in-house term has been used in the German text, whereby the 'Becher' indicates a cup or receptacle.

As 'receptacle housing' is a widespread type of connector housing, and your text deals with connectors, this is closest that my guesswork brings me.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plug housing, socket


Explanation:
One of these may well be what you need; the "Auszugskraft" looks as if it refers to the pulling force needed to extract a plug from its socket, or housing.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
7 hrs