KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Sinteruhr

English translation: Sintering clock - sintered clock


20:07 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Sinteruhr
Stammt aus dem Fragekatalog an den Lieferanten von Sinterwerkzeugen.

Ist eine Kennzeichnung auf dem Teil möglich? Herstellerkennzeichen, Chargenkennzeichnung, **Sinteruhr**
Samira Goth
Germany
English translation:Sintering clock - sintered clock
Explanation:
Es gibt z. B. Sinterkohle = sintering coal (cherry coal) oder Sintermetall = sintered metal.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Gruggett
Grading comment
might be sinter clock as well, but on the right track. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Sintering clock - sintered clockAlexandra Gruggett
2time of sintering
ivo zika


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sintering clock - sintered clock


Explanation:
Es gibt z. B. Sinterkohle = sintering coal (cherry coal) oder Sintermetall = sintered metal.

Alexandra Gruggett
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
might be sinter clock as well, but on the right track. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
time of sintering


Explanation:
Wenn wir von Chargen sprechen, dann könnte die Uhrzeit wichtig sein.

Diese Verbindung aber meist als Dauer des Prozesses verstsanden
http://www.silma.dk/en/products/metals/tantalum_powder.asp
http://diex.com/vs60-3.html

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 8