KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ausfugen

English translation: strip


07:35 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: ausfugen
Eine Schweißnaht ausfugen (bzw. ausschleifen, damit sie dann neu veschweißt werden kann

Is there a word for ausfugen?
Sybille
Germany
English translation:strip
Explanation:
don't confuse ausfugen and ausschleifen, those are two different things; ausfugen usually means that a joint or seam gets filled to make it seamless, and ausschleifen means that the seam gets stripped of its filling so it can be renewed
Selected response from:

bitblume
Grading comment
Thanks for explaining,I also asked the client.
He speaks of ausfugen and ausschleifen and then welding again. So he uses "ausfugen" in the sense of stripping, it seems.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stripbitblume
3rejoint the commissures, point the joints, spaul the joints
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rejoint the commissures, point the joints, spaul the joints


Explanation:
according to Ernst, but don't know which one fits best for you, "fill in/fill up" is also suggested by the same source

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strip


Explanation:
don't confuse ausfugen and ausschleifen, those are two different things; ausfugen usually means that a joint or seam gets filled to make it seamless, and ausschleifen means that the seam gets stripped of its filling so it can be renewed

bitblume
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for explaining,I also asked the client.
He speaks of ausfugen and ausschleifen and then welding again. So he uses "ausfugen" in the sense of stripping, it seems.