KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Nach-Teachen der Anlage

English translation: re-teaching of the equipment


17:29 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hard anodizing system
German term or phrase: Nach-Teachen der Anlage
Überprüfung der korrekten x-Positionen des Handlingsystems, ggf. Nach-Teachen der Anlage

THis is another sentence in the same text of a hard anodizing system and I guess there is a typo in the word Teachen. Can somebody let me what that is??
xxxRobschmidt
English translation:re-teaching of the equipment
Explanation:
Teachen seems a denglish expression.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3re-teaching of the equipment
Hermann
3adjusting
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
re-teaching of the equipment


Explanation:
Teachen seems a denglish expression.

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yeah, you step the machine through its process, it 'learns' it and remembers it. Teachen, eben.
3 mins
  -> just had this one in an English document

agree  Trudy Peters: Isn't German a wonderful language? :-)
18 mins
  -> yes, Trudy, you can say that - hope you are keeping well.

agree  silvia glatzhofer: and it gets worse: a few weeks ago I had a German text with the beautiful word "nach-teatschen" in it.....
2 hrs
  -> ist doch logisch, die techniker sprechen miteinander in diesem "slang", da schluepft schon mal das eine oder andere wort in "offizielle" unterlagen.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjusting


Explanation:
What they apparently mean, is adjusting/adapting the system if necessary. It might really just be Denglish, not a typo cause I can't think of anything what it might be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 17:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hermann might be right there, this document describes a \"Teachfunktion\" with which the device parameters are apparently set. So re-teaching might be a safe option:

http://www.leuze.de/deutsch/produkte/optisens/kont/krt/dat/f...

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51