KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Sinterkörner

English translation: sintered particles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sinterkörner
English translation:sintered particles
Entered by: Samira Goth

20:44 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Sinterkörner
Prüfung des Bindeanteils bei Sinterteilen. Eine der maßgeblichen Kriterien für die Güte von Sinterteilen ist der Bindeanteil. Der Bindeanteil ist das Verhältnis der sichtbaren Sinterhälse zu dem betrachteten Bildausschnittes des Bauteils.
Die Abrissflächen an Sinterhälsen zeigen an der gebrochenen Probe eine andere Werkstoffstruktur (Wabennäpfe) als die ungebundenen **Sinterkörner**. Nicht nur diese Struktur selbst, sondern auch das Flächenverhältnis ist ein Hinweis für Dichte und das Vermögen Zugkräfte aufzunehmen.
Samira Goth
Germany
sintered particles
Explanation:
... The interstices between the sintered particles form a permanent network of pores
whose size and distribution depends both on the sinter material and the ...
www.chemicals-technology.com/contractors/ filtration/gknsinter/ - 20k

or
... At top, particles of lithium fluoride retain facets during sintering (at 680 degrees
Celsius in vacuum.) In the bottom image, sintered particles which appear ...
www.lbl.gov/Science-Articles/ Archive/ceramic-sinter.html - 9k
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks to all!! Pellets was close, though particles here more accurate. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sintered particlesIngrid Blank
4sinter grainHalmoforBT
3sintered pelletshelen howard


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sintered pellets


Explanation:
i am not sure that they are actually pellets, but can't really use grains and isn't a powder .... sintered pellets comes up with quite a few hits in google.
The following is a website with the definition of sinter

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/sinter

helen howard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sintered particles


Explanation:
... The interstices between the sintered particles form a permanent network of pores
whose size and distribution depends both on the sinter material and the ...
www.chemicals-technology.com/contractors/ filtration/gknsinter/ - 20k

or
... At top, particles of lithium fluoride retain facets during sintering (at 680 degrees
Celsius in vacuum.) In the bottom image, sintered particles which appear ...
www.lbl.gov/Science-Articles/ Archive/ceramic-sinter.html - 9k


Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks to all!! Pellets was close, though particles here more accurate. Thank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sinterkörner
sinter grain


Explanation:
Not yet sintered, only will be sintered, are before a sintering process.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 6