KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Radbrite

English translation: impeller width


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:radbreite
English translation:impeller width
Entered by: roguestate

14:29 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Radbrite
gemessene Pumpenfördermenge bei verschiedenen Drücken über der Motordrehzahl. Randbedingen: Radbreite = 45,72 mm, T = 110°C, 5W30.
What does the Radbreite refer to & how is it translated?

It's from a comparison of pump supply values, here the oil pump.
All help much appreciated
roguestate
impeller width
Explanation:
Radbreite ist wohl von Schaufelrad abgeleitet, was im Englischen bei Pumpen ein Impeller ist.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. that's what I really want!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1impeller widthRolf Bueskens
2 +1wheel width
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wheel width


Explanation:
but more context might help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-05 14:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wheel diameter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-05 14:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, probably \"pump wheel width\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: pump wheel width sounds fine
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impeller width


Explanation:
Radbreite ist wohl von Schaufelrad abgeleitet, was im Englischen bei Pumpen ein Impeller ist.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. that's what I really want!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: the right technical term
2 hrs