KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Bremssohle

English translation: brake-shoe insert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bremssohle (rail wagon)
English translation:brake-shoe insert
Entered by: Terry Moran

10:01 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Bremssohle
Part of a freight wagon. Brake shoe, brake pad, brake lining ... ? My dictionaries are no help.
Terry Moran
France
brake-shoe insert
Explanation:
IF this is a railway wagon, this is like an extra plate inserted over the brake shoe itself - just a bit similar to soling a pair of shoes.
It makes it unnecessary to remove the shoe complete (and much quicker!) when the braking surface is wearing down beyond safe limits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-09 10:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: the UIC (International Union of Railways) dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-03-09 11:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google for the above term in \"\", you get three options; the second on is the link below. If you view that link as HTML, you\'ll find the term (twice) on P.17.

www.ers-bv.nl/products/publications/ downloads/DrawingCatalogue.pdf
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Many thanks, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brake-shoe insertDavid Moore
3 -1Brake pad
Textklick


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Brake pad


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Fachwoerterbuch: Maschinen und Anlagenbau:

Bremssohle n sg f (Bahn) (Bremsbacke) brake pad n sg (Mech)


Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: On a motor vehicle, I would agree, but this is railway wagon, which is why I asked. And I'll back the UIC dictionary in this context against L any day you name.
2 hrs
  -> O.K. Dave: Langenscheidt does say "Bahn" , but a "Bahn" dictionary ought to win over L, as you say

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brake-shoe insert


Explanation:
IF this is a railway wagon, this is like an extra plate inserted over the brake shoe itself - just a bit similar to soling a pair of shoes.
It makes it unnecessary to remove the shoe complete (and much quicker!) when the braking surface is wearing down beyond safe limits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-09 10:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: the UIC (International Union of Railways) dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-03-09 11:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google for the above term in \"\", you get three options; the second on is the link below. If you view that link as HTML, you\'ll find the term (twice) on P.17.

www.ers-bv.nl/products/publications/ downloads/DrawingCatalogue.pdf

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
Many thanks, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: See comments under my submission
4 hrs