KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Abtriebsstern

English translation: Power take-off starwheel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abtriebsstern
English translation:Power take-off starwheel
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

18:51 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Abtriebsstern
Parts list for a homokinetic coupling of a locomotive
Natalie Chandler
PTO starwheel
Explanation:
power starwheel

A Stern is usually a starwheel, and Abtrieb could be PTO
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2driving pulley
jccantrell
1PTO starwheel
EdithK


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
driving pulley


Explanation:
In this link, it is translated as

driving pulley.

I would lean more toward

drive gear, myself.

If you have a picture, you might be able to make a better distiction.


    Reference: http://www.protec-america.com/dealers/ET-Liste%20Boxer%20114...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
PTO starwheel


Explanation:
power starwheel

A Stern is usually a starwheel, and Abtrieb could be PTO

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thanks!