KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

kupplungzwischenglieder

English translation: coupling intermediate link


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kupplungzwischenglieder
English translation:coupling intermediate link
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

20:57 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / locomotives
German term or phrase: kupplungzwischenglieder
Locomotive Lenkerkupplungsystem - parts list.
The part 'Kupplungsglied' is also listed.
Es ist eine Art Zwischenkupplung, die die Kraft zwischen der Federung der Lokomotive und den Rädern aufnimmt und ausgleicht.
Natalie Chandler
coupling intermediate link
Explanation:
should work
Selected response from:

Theo Bose
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coupling connecting linkxxxRNolder
3coupling intermediate linkTheo Bose


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coupling intermediate link


Explanation:
should work

Theo Bose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupling connecting link


Explanation:
according to DeVries/Hermann Tech. Dict.

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English