KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Winkel für Lagerträger

English translation: bearing support bracket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Winkel für Lagerträger
English translation:bearing support bracket
Entered by: arum

12:24 Mar 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Winkel für Lagerträger
Description of components of a machine - sorry no detailed context available
arum
bearing support bracket
Explanation:
Keep it simple ;-)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bearing support bracket
John Jory
4bracket for a bearing pedestal
Gillian Scheibelein
4Bracket for bearing housingDavid Moore
3elbow bracket for bearing supportgangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bracket for bearing housing


Explanation:
is as close as I can get without more context

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Winkel für Lagerträger
bracket for a bearing pedestal


Explanation:
Lagerträger = Lagerbock = bearing pedestal - it supports the bearing

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elbow bracket for bearing support


Explanation:
Asea Brown Boveri has elbow bracket for 'Winkelklammer/eisen. It is probably a bracket, if it were an angle, it should say 'Winkel DES Lagerträgers'. Could also be sort of an angled brace.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Winkel für Lagerträger
bearing support bracket


Explanation:
Keep it simple ;-)

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: but the Winkel ain't there, John
2 hrs
  -> Check any dico for 'Winkel', and you'll get 'bracket' as one of the options ;-)