KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Eckumlenkung

English translation: change of direction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eckumlenkung
English translation:change of direction
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

01:49 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Eckumlenkung
WENDEDECK:
- Integriert in eine In- oder Off Line Finishinganlage. Die Position der Werkes richtet sich nach der gewünschten Funktionalität der Linie.
- Wenden
- einer Vollbahn (Bahnoberseite nach unten)
- der Bahnrichtung (Eckumlenkung)
- Beliebige Papierqualität
Andou
change of direction
Explanation:
This is the meaning which implies the concept of a corner.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4change of directionRolf Bueskens
290° deviation
EdithK


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
90° deviation


Explanation:
is IMO what is meant here but I may not be right

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change of direction


Explanation:
This is the meaning which implies the concept of a corner.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Danke schoen!