KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

impulsweise

English translation: controlled with one pulse for each stroke


15:24 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: impulsweise
XXXX ist ein mikroprzessorgesteuertes Leitsystem für beliebige Dosierpumpen mit Magnet- oder Motorantrieb, welche durch eine eigene Elektronik von potentialfreien Kontakten (Wasserzähler oder Regler) impulsweise für jeden Einzelhub angesteuert werden können. Selbst einfachste fremdansteuer- bare Dosierpumpen können zu Hightech-Geräten aufgewertet werden. Dazu muß das XXXX-Gerät nicht zwangsläufig mit der Pumpe mechanisch fest verbunden werden, sondern kann sowohl an der Pumpe als auch entfernt auf Bedienpulten oder an der Wand montiert werden. Auch eine Tafeleinbauver- sion ist erhältlich.
Andou
English translation:controlled with one pulse for each stroke
Explanation:
I think the movement of the pump when it receives one pulse is probably called a stroke.
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dake schoen, Herr Oliver. Sie sind Spitze!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3controlled with one pulse for each stroke
Oliver Walter
2controlled with a discrete pulse for every single liftmrodenstei


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
implusweise
controlled with a discrete pulse for every single lift


Explanation:
can be controlled with a (single/discrete/separate) pulse for every single lift.
a shorter way cuold be: "pulsed control" but that kind of means sending periodic pulses.

mrodenstei
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controlled with one pulse for each stroke


Explanation:
I think the movement of the pump when it receives one pulse is probably called a stroke.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Dake schoen, Herr Oliver. Sie sind Spitze!