KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ueber gut €xxx Mio.

English translation: for slightly over xxx million euro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ueber gut €xxx Mio.
English translation:for slightly over xxx million euro
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh

14:14 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: ueber gut €xxx Mio.
Ihr Kaufpreis-Angebot über gut € xxx Mio. stellt hierbei leider keine Gesprächsgrundlage für den Eigentümer dar.
Claire Titchmarsh
for slightly over xxx million euro
Explanation:
I think what they mean is that the amounts exceeds xxx million a little bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 14 mins (2004-03-29 10:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

umm... I mean the amount without s of course
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6for slightly over xxx million euro
Lydia Molea
2of at least...
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
of at least...


Explanation:
another approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
for slightly over xxx million euro


Explanation:
I think what they mean is that the amounts exceeds xxx million a little bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 14 mins (2004-03-29 10:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

umm... I mean the amount without s of course

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: or: slightly exceeding
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Melanie Nassar
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Daniela Rollmann
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  rjbemben: Duden says "reichlich bemessen; mindestens, wenn nicht noch mehr als"
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: have also seen "slightly in excess of XXXm..."
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks, Steffen ;)

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
2 days17 hrs
  -> thanks