KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Quetschstellen

English translation: crushing point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quetschstellen
English translation:crushing point
Entered by: Paula Price

13:49 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Quetschstellen
Weisen Sie schadhafte Leitern zurück. Leitern sind zB dann schadhaft wenn:
* "geflickte" Holme
* wenn bei Doppelleitern die Spannketten fehlen
* wenn bei den Holmverkörpern Quetschstellen vorhanden sind

(factory safety instructions)
Paula Price
crushing point
Explanation:
According to CEN terminology, it's crushing points. Though below is a German website, it's used in the hazard sections of EN standards.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crushing point
EdithK
4Here I'd saygangels
3pinch points
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pinch points


Explanation:
there might be something in the glossary about this

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crushing point


Explanation:
According to CEN terminology, it's crushing points. Though below is a German website, it's used in the hazard sections of EN standards.


    www.kan.de/content/germancontent/publikationen-kan-berichte/ st4.htm -
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa,

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here I'd say


Explanation:
when there's evidence of bruising on the spar covers.

Of course, Quetschstellen could also be 'scuffing' (scuff spots). But admittedly, that's more akin to 'Schürfstellen'. Depends on the material these Holmverkörper are made of.


perhaps 'compression damage' (crumpling, kinking) or just 'visible damage' would be OK



gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125