KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Überdrehen Sie nicht Ihren Standbereich

English translation: avoid excessive twisting movements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überdrehen Sie nicht Ihren Standbereich
English translation:avoid excessive twisting movements
Entered by: Paula Price

19:11 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Überdrehen Sie nicht Ihren Standbereich
Überdrehen Sie nicht Ihren Standbereich
Vermeiden Sie abnormale Körperhaltung. Sorgen Sie für sicheren Stand.

(A factory's safety procedures)
Paula Price
avoid (o. refrain from) excessive twisting movements
Explanation:
a long shot, if the 'drehen' is to be taken literally - more context would 'elp
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4do not overreach/refain from overreaching
David Hollywood
2 +2avoid (o. refrain from) excessive twisting movements
Cilian O'Tuama
3Usuallygangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überdrehen Sie nicht Ihren Standbereich
do not overreach/refain from overreaching


Explanation:
i.e. keep in balance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-01 19:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: do not overstretch/refrain from overstretching

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Überdrehen Sie nicht Ihren Standbereich
avoid (o. refrain from) excessive twisting movements


Explanation:
a long shot, if the 'drehen' is to be taken literally - more context would 'elp

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
58 mins

agree  Rolf Bueskens: I'd go for twisting
59 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Usually


Explanation:
one would say "keep your shoulders square [to the object]"

i.e. don't engage in body contortions

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125