KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Seilmessgeber

English translation: cable sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seilmessgeber
English translation:cable sensor
Entered by: xxxMeesh

07:46 Apr 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Seilmessgeber
This term is from a document for a logistics company specialising in supply and storage techniques. It is specifications for a new installation. All I have is a list of functions, a description of the part and who it is manufactured by. The function here is the 'Hubposition' and the 'Seilmessgeber' is manufactured by FSG / T&R Electronic. I am not sure how to translate 'Seil'. There is also 'Reglerseilüberwachung' and 'Schlaffseil' in the text. I would be grateful for any ideas on this.
xxxMeesh
cable sensor
Explanation:
I suspect the Seil is a cable here, rather than a rope, and the Messgeber is sensing how far something has been raised (Hubposition).
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rope eyelet
Alexey Kochevsky
4Well,gangels
1 +1cable sensor
Oliver Walter


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rope eyelet


Explanation:
Reglerseilüberwachung - rope regulating and monitoring (maybe, a mechanism for controlling the tension of the rope)
Schlaffseil - slack rope

These german words seem to be specially invented and used very rarely.

"Seil" is rope. A rope for mounting / installation, I think.

Alexey Kochevsky
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well,


Explanation:
if it's made of wire strands (as I suspect), it would be a cable.

There are cable cars, no rope cars


"Cable regulating unit", perhaps

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable sensor


Explanation:
I suspect the Seil is a cable here, rather than a rope, and the Messgeber is sensing how far something has been raised (Hubposition).

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: A Messgeber can also be an encoder.
1 hr