KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

einnuten

English translation: to be notched


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einnuten
English translation:to be notched
Entered by: Lydia Molea

15:53 Apr 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: einnuten
Verbindungsstellen sind einzunuten bzw. zu verstiften

Ein Stichpunkt unter "Mechanischer Aufbau". Es geht ein Modul einer Förderanlage.
Danke!
Lydia Molea
Germany
to be notched
Explanation:
"to notch" is the term for "(ein)nuten"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-03 15:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dict.cc/blaettern/425.php
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to be notched
Stefanie Sendelbach
3connected with a keyway
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be notched


Explanation:
"to notch" is the term for "(ein)nuten"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-03 15:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dict.cc/blaettern/425.php

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Yes, it would be a position marker so the item can be placed in the same position again after disassembly.
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connected with a keyway


Explanation:
That's the only thing that makes sense to me.

Nuten - to groove, channel, rebate/rabbet, mortise
Nut - groove, keyway, mortise
verstiften - to peg, to dowel
The joints/junctions must be connected with a keyway and/or pegged

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814