KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Belegtkontrolle

English translation: control unit that monitors when the storage and retrieval system is fully loaded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Belegtkontrolle
English translation:control unit that monitors when the storage and retrieval system is fully loaded
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:45 Apr 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Belegtkontrolle
This term is from a document for a logistics company specialising in supply and storage techniques. It is a list of replacement parts for a storage and retrieval system. 'Belegtkontrolle' is the function which is carried out by a 'Lichtschranke & RF' manufactured by Sick. It relates to a lifting platform of the storage and retrieval system.
xxxMeesh
Some ideas
Explanation:
Belegtfahrzeug (with the t) is a loaded travel unit. A Belegtmelder is a busy/engaged signal. Belegt can also be occupied. Lichtschranke can be a photoelectric detector. So I think the Belegtkontrolle is a control unit that monitors when the storage and retrieval system is fully loaded.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
This is very relevant. Thanks for unravelling this one for me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Some ideas
Kim Metzger
3Occupancy monitoringrjbemben


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some ideas


Explanation:
Belegtfahrzeug (with the t) is a loaded travel unit. A Belegtmelder is a busy/engaged signal. Belegt can also be occupied. Lichtschranke can be a photoelectric detector. So I think the Belegtkontrolle is a control unit that monitors when the storage and retrieval system is fully loaded.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Grading comment
This is very relevant. Thanks for unravelling this one for me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
7 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Occupancy monitoring


Explanation:
Only applicable if this refers to an operator and not the load itself. As Kim Metzger suggests I suspect that this is a function that senses a load or occupant. In some automobiles there are also occupant sensors in seat cushions to support safety, security and other functions requiring information on occupancy. In your case I'm sure it's safety related. Link below is from forklift application.


    * kabseating.com/vehicle/product.asp?product=45&grouptype=app&groupid=10&appid=25
rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6